| |
Answer:
-
In addition to soaps and cosmetic products, it is also used as a solvent for oil and fat in food products. Since glycerin has three OH groups, it is water-soluble and could clean some oil-based stains when it is used with surface-active agents such as soaps. However, as for removing makeup, I doubt that glycerin is as powerful as the oil-based makeup removers that are available commercially.
-
As for how glycerin works in soaps and cosmetic products, glycerin is used for making soaps transparent. I have explained the details of the functions of glycerin in soaps in my previous report. In our company, glycerin is mainly used as a moisturizing agent. Since glycerin absorbs water, it can moisturize skin and protect it from drying. Glycerin is also used to thicken the solution and to moisturize surfaces when it is applied on the skin or the hair.
As glycerin has been used since ancient times, there are many interesting reports, researches, and books on glycerin. Please refer to them if you are interested.
Acknowledgement
We would like to thank Kao Corporation, Chemical Business Division
for its careful teaching and kind support for this answer.
This article is translated by Chemistryquestion.com from the original article in Chemistryquestion.jp. Please let us know if you find any errors.
|
|